HeadlinesBriefing HeadlinesBriefing 12 languages

California closed the Montana license plate loophole

Hacker News ·

🇬🇧 English

California has closed the Montana license plate loophole after more than seven months of legislative effort. CA State Bill 1406, titled 'Sales and Use Tax Law: vehicles: shell companies,' became law on Sept. 30, 2026, targeting the use of shell companies to avoid vehicle use taxes. Previously, California law taxed vehicles brought into the state by residents, but allowed out-of-state registered businesses to avoid tax if over half their operations were outside California.

This enabled residents to register luxury vehicles via Montana LLCs—where no sales tax or smog inspections apply—to evade California taxes. The new law expands the definition of 'California-ness' for businesses to include partnerships, limited partnerships, and limited liability partnerships. Crucially, it replaces the 50% ownership test: if any shareholder, partner, member, or beneficial owner is a California resident, the entire business is deemed a California resident, making all in-state assets subject to use tax.

Officers, managers, partners, beneficial owners, or members of such shell companies are now personally liable for unpaid taxes, interest, and penalties, with nonpayment potentially constituting a crime. The change ends a decades-long tax avoidance strategy used by wealthy Californians to register high-end vehicles like Lamborghinis and Bugattis through out-of-state entities.

View original article →


🇸🇦 العربية

كاليفورنيا تغلق ثغرة لوحات مونتانا

أغلقت كاليفورنيا ثغرة لوحات مونتانا بعد أكثر من سبعة أشهر من الجهد التشريعي. أصبح قانون مجلس الشيوخ في كاليفورنيا 1406، المعنون 'قانون ضريبة المبيعات والاستخدام: المركبات: الشركات الوهمية', قانونًا في 30 سبتمبر 2026، يستهدف استخدام الشركات الوهمية لتجنب ضريبة استخدام المركبات. كانت قوانين كاليفورنيا سابقًا تفرض ضريبة على المركبات التي يجلبها المقيمون إلى الولاية، لكنها كانت تسمح للشركات المسجلة خارج الولاية بتجنب الضريبة إذا كانت أكثر من نصف عملياتها خارج كاليفورنيا. مما مكن المقيمين من تسجيل المركبات الفاخرة عبر شركات محدودة المسؤولية في مونتانا — حيث لا تنطبق ضريبة المبيعات أو فحوصات الضباب — للتهرب من ضرائب كاليفورنيا. يوسع القانون الجديد تعريف 'الكاليفورنية' للأعمال ليشمل الشراكات والشراكات المحدودة والشراكات ذات المسؤولية المحدودة. وبشكل حاسم، يستبدل اختبار الملكية بنسبة 50%: إذا كان أي مساهم أو شريك أو عضو أو مالك مستفيد مقيمًا في كاليفورنيا، تُعتبر الشركة بأكملها مقيمة في كاليفورنيا، مما يجعل جميع الأصول داخل الولاية خاضعة لضريبة الاستخدام. أصبح المسؤولون والمديرون والشركاء والمالكين المستفيدون أو أعضاء هذه الشركات الوهمية مسؤولين شخصيًا عن الضرائب غير المدفوعة والفوائد والغرامات، وقد يُشكل عدم الدفع جريمة. يضع هذا التغيير حداً لاستراتيجية تجنب الضرائب التي استمرت لعقود واستخدمها الأثرياء من سكان كاليفورنيا لتسجيل مركبات فاخرة مثل لامبورغيني وبوجاتي عبر كيانات خارج الولاية.

ما هو التغيير الرئيسي في القانون الجديد لكاليفورنيا بشأن الشركات الوهمية وضريبة المركبات؟

الآن يعتبر القانون أن الشركة مقيمة في كاليفورنيا إذا كان أي مساهم أو شريك أو عضو أو مالك مستفيد مقيمًا في كاليفورنيا، مما يلغي عتبة الملكية الخارجية السابقة بنسبة 50% ويجعل جميع الأصول داخل الولاية خاضعة لضريبة الاستخدام.

العربية version →


🇧🇩 বাংলা

ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া মেরি লাইসেন্স প্লেট ফাঁক বন্ধ করেছে

ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া সাত মাসের বেশি বৈধ প্রচেষ্টার পরে মেরি লাইসেন্স প্লেট ফাঁক বন্ধ করেছে। 'সেলস অ্যান্ড ইউজ ট্যাক্স ল: ভেহিকেলস: শেল কোম্পানি' শিরোনামে ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া বিল 1406 30 সেপ্টেম্বর 2026 তারিখে আইন হয়েছে, যা শেল কোম্পানি ব্যবহার করে যানবাহন ব্যবহার কর এড়ানোর লক্ষ্য করে। আগে ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া আইন নাগরিকদের দ্বারা রাজ্যে নিয়ে আসা যানবাহনে কর আরোপ করেছিল, কিন্তু তাদের অপারেশনের অর্ধেক以上 যদি ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ার বাইরে থাকে তাহলে বাহ্যিক রাজ্য নিবন্ধিত ব্যবসায়ীদের কর থেকে মুক্তি দিয়েছিল। এটি নাগরিকদের মেরি LLC এর মাধ্যমে লাক্সারি যানবাহন নিবন্ধন করতে দিয়েছে — যেখানে কোনো সেলস ট্যাক্স বা স্মগ ইনস্পেকশন প্রযোজ্য নয় — ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া কর এড়ানোর জন্য। নতুন আইন ব্যবসায়ের জন্য 'ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ানেস' এর সংজ্ঞা প্রসারিত করেছে, 파트নারশিপ, লিমিটেড পার্টনারশিপ এবং লিমিটেড লায়াবিলিটি পার্টনারশিপ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে। গুরুত্বপূর্ণভাবে, এটি 50% মালিকানা পরীক্ষাকে প্রতিস্থাপন করে: যদি কোনো শেয়ারহোল্ডার, পার্টনার, সদস্য বা বেনেফিশিয়াল মালিক ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ার বাসিন্যা হয়, তাহলে সম্পূর্ণ ব্যবসায়িত ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ার বাসিন্যা মনে করা হবে, যা সব স্টেট-ইন অ্যাসেটকে ব্যবহার করের অধীনে করে। এমন শেল কোম্পানির অফিসার, ম্যানেজার, পার্টনার, বেনেফিশিয়াল মালিক বা সদস্য এখন অপরিশোধিত কর, সুদ এবং জরিমানার জন্য ব্যক্তিগতভাবে দায়ী, অপরিশোধিত পেমেন্ট অপরাধ হতে পারে। এই পরিবর্তন ধনী ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ানদের দ্বারা ল্যাম্বোরগিনি এবং বাগাতি জাতীয় হাই-এন্ড যানবাহন নিবন্ধন করার জন্য বাহ্যিক সংস্থার মাধ্যমে ব্যবহৃত দশকের পুরানো কর এড়ানো কৌশলের সমাপ্তি ঘটায়।

শেল কোম্পানি এবং যানবাহন করাজাত্ত্বিক ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ার নতুন আইনে কী প্রধান পরিবর্তন?

আইন এখন যে কোনো শেয়ারহোল্ডার, পার্টনার, সদস্য বা বেনেফিশিয়াল মালিক ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ার বাসিন্যা হলে ব্যবসায়িক ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ার বাসিন্যা মনে করে, পূর্ববর্তী 50% বাহ্যিক মালিকানা থ্রেশহোল্ড বাতিল করে এবং সব স্টেট-ইন সম্পদ ব্যবহার করের অধীনে করে।

বাংলা version →


🇩🇪 Deutsch

Kalifornien schließt Montana-Kennzeichen-Schlupfloch

Kalifornien hat das Montana-Kennzeichen-Schlupfloch nach mehr als sieben Monaten gesetzgeberischer Arbeit geschlossen. Der kalifornische Gesetzesentwurf 1406, betitelt 'Sales and Use Tax Law: Fahrzeuge: Briefkastenfirmen', wurde am 30. September 2026 zum Gesetz, das die Nutzung von Briefkastenfirmen zur Vermeidung von Fahrzeugnutzungssteuern zum Ziel hat.

Zuvor besteuerte das kalifornische Recht Fahrzeuge, die von Einwohnern in den Staat gebracht wurden, erlaubte aber ausländisch registrierten Unternehmen, Steuern zu vermeiden, wenn mehr als die Hälfte ihrer Geschäftstätigkeit außerhalb Kaliforniens lag. Dies ermöglichte es Einwohnern, Luxusfahrzeuge über Montana LLCs zu registrieren — wo keine Verkauumssteuer und keine Abgasuntersuchungen gelten — um kalifornische Steuern zu umgehen. Das neue Gesetz erweitert die Definition von 'Kalifornischsein' für Unternehmen, um Partnerschaften, Kommanditgesellschaften und Gesellschaften mit beschränkter Haftung einzuschließen.

Entscheidend ist, dass es die 50%-Eigenkapitalprüfung ersetzt: Wenn irgendein Aktionär, Partner, Mitglied oder Begünstigter Einwohner Kaliforniens ist, gilt das gesamte Unternehmen als Einwohner Kaliforniens, wodurch alle im Bundesstaat befindlichen Vermögenswerte der Use Tax unterliegen. Offiziere, Manager, Partner, Begünstigte oder Mitglieder solcher Briefkastenfirmen haften nun persönlich für unbezahlte Steuern, Zinsen und Strafen, wobei Nichtzahlung eine Straftat darstellen kann. Die Änderung beendet eine jahrzehntealte Steuerumgehungsstrategie, die von wohlhabenden Kaliforniern genutzt wurde, um Premiumfahrzeuge wie Lamborghinis und Bugattis über ausländische Entitäten zu registrieren.

Was ist die wesentliche Änderung im neuen kalifornischen Gesetz bezüglich Briefkastenfirmen und Fahrzeugbesteuerung?

Das Gesetz betrachtet ein Unternehmen nun als Einwohner Kaliforniens, wenn irgendein Aktionär, Partner, Mitglied oder Begünstigter ein Einwohner Kaliforniens ist, wodurch die frühere 50%-Auslandsbeteiligungsschwelle entfällt und alle im Bundesstaat befindlichen Vermögenswerte der Use Tax unterliegen.

Deutsch version →


🇪🇸 Español

California cierra la laguna de placas de Montana

California ha cerrado la laguna de placas de Montana tras más de siete meses de esfuerzo legislativo. El proyecto de ley estatal CA 1406, titulado 'Ley de Impuestos sobre Ventas y Uso: vehículos: empresas pantalla', se convirtió en ley el 30 de septiembre de 2026, dirigido al uso de empresas pantalla para evitar impuestos sobre el uso de vehículos. Anteriormente, la ley de California gravaba los vehículos traídos al estado por residentes, pero permitía a empresas registradas fuera del estado evitar impuestos si más de la mitad de sus operaciones estaban fuera de California.

Esto permitía a los residentes registrar vehículos de lujo mediante LLC de Montana —donde no aplican impuesto de ventas ni inspecciones de emisiones— para evadir impuestos de California. La nueva ley amplía la definición de 'californianidad' de las empresas para incluir sociedades, sociedades de responsabilidad limitada y sociedades colectivas de responsabilidad limitada. Crucialmente, reemplaza la prueba de propiedad del 50%: si algún accionista, socio, miembro o propietario beneficiario es residente de California, toda la empresa se considera residente de California, haciendo que todos los activos en el estado estén sujetos al impuesto sobre uso.

Los directores, gerentes, socios, propietarios beneficiarios o miembros de dichas empresas pantalla ahora son personalmente responsables por impuestos impagos, intereses y multas, y el impago puede constituir un delito. El cambio pone fin a una estrategia de evasión fiscal de décadas utilizada por californianos adinerados para registrar vehículos de alta gama como Lamborghinis y Bugattis a través de entidades fuera del estado.

¿Cuál es el cambio clave en la nueva ley de California sobre empresas pantalla y tributación de vehículos?

La ley ahora considera que una empresa es residente de California si algún accionista, socio, miembro o propietario beneficiario es residente de California, eliminando el umbral anterior del 50% de propiedad fuera del estado y haciendo que todos los activos en el estado estén sujetos al impuesto sobre uso.

Español version →


🇫🇷 Français

La Californie ferme la faille des plaques d'immatriculation du Montana

La Californie a fermé la faille des plaques d'immatriculation du Montana après plus de sept mois d'efforts législatifs. Le projet de loi d'État CA 1406, intitulé 'Loi sur les taxes de vente et d'usage : véhicules : sociétés écrans', est devenu loi le 30 septembre 2026, ciblant l'utilisation de sociétés écrans pour éviter les taxes sur l'usage des véhicules. Précédemment, la loi californienne imposait les véhicules amenés dans l'État par les résidents, mais permettait aux entreprises enregistrées hors État d'éviter la taxe si plus de la moitié de leurs opérations se trouvaient en dehors de la Californie.

Cela permettait aux résidents d'immatriculer des véhicules de luxe via des LLC du Montana — où aucune taxe de vente ni inspection antipollution ne s'applique — pour échapper aux taxes californiennes. La nouvelle loi élargit la définition de la 'californianité' des entreprises pour inclure les sociétés de personnes, les sociétés en commandite et les sociétés à responsabilité limitée. Crucialement, elle remplace le test de propriété de 50 % : si tout actionnaire, associé, membre ou propriétaire bénéficiaire est résident de Californie, toute l'entreprise est considérée comme résidente de Californie, rendant tous les actifs situés dans l'État soumis à la taxe sur l'usage.

Les dirigeants, gérants, associés, propriétaires bénéficiaires ou membres de ces sociétés écrans sont désormais personnellement responsables des impôts impayés, des intérêts et des pénalités, le non-paiement pouvant constituer un délit. Ce changement met fin à une stratégie d'évasion fiscale de plusieurs décennies utilisée par les Californiens aisés pour immatriculer des véhicules haut de gamme comme des Lamborghini et des Bugatti via des entités hors État.

Quel est le changement clé dans la nouvelle loi de la Californie concernant les sociétés écrans et la taxation des véhicules ?

La loi considère désormais qu'une entreprise est résidente de Californie si tout actionnaire, associé, membre ou propriétaire bénéficiaire est résident de Californie, éliminant le seuil précédent de propriété hors État de 50 % et rendant tous les actifs situés dans l'État soumis à la taxe sur l'usage.

Français version →


🇮🇳 हिन्दी

कैलिफोर्निया ने मोंटाना लाइसेंस प्लेट लूपहोल बंद किया

कैलिफोर्निया ने सात महीने से अधिक के विधायी प्रयास के बाद मोंटाना लाइसेंस प्लेट लूपहोल बंद किया है। 'सेल्स एंड यूज़ टैक्स लॉ: वाहन: शेल कंपनीज़' शीर्षक वाला CA स्टेट बिल 1406 30 सितंबर 2026 को कानून बन गया, जो शेल कंपनियों का उपयोग करके वाहन उपयोग कर से बचने को लक्षित करता है। पहले, कैलिफोर्निया कानून ने निवासियों द्वारा राज्य में लाए गए वाहनों पर कर लगाया, लेकिन यदि उनके संचालन का आधा से अधिक हिस्सा कैलिफोर्निया के बाहर हो तो बाह्य राज्य पंजीकृत व्यवसायों को कर से मुक्ति दी। इससे निवासियों को मोंटाना LLC के माध्यम से लuxury वाहन पंजीकृत करने की अनुमति मिली — जहाँ बिक्री कर या स्मॉग निरीक्षण लागू नहीं — ताकि कैलिफोर्निया कर से बचा जा सके। नए कानून ने व्यवसायों के लिए 'कैलिफोर्निया-नेस' की परिभाषा को विस्तारित किया, जिसमें भागीदारी, सीमित भागीदारी और सीमित देयता भागीदारी शामिल है। महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, यह 50% स्वामित्व परीक्षण को बदलता है: यदि कोई भी शेयरहोल्डर, साझेदार, सदस्य या लाभार्थी मालिक कैलिफोर्निया निवासी है, तो पूरा व्यवसाय कैलिफोर्निया निवासी माना जाता है, जिससे सभी राज्य के भीतर की संपत्तियाँ उपयोग कर के अधीन हो जाती हैं। ऐसी शेल कंपनियों के अधिकारी, प्रबंधक, साझेदार, लाभार्थी मालिक या सदस्य अब अवैतनित कर, ब्याज और जुर्माने के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से उत्तरदायी हैं, और गैरभुगतान अपराध हो सकता है। यह बदलाव धनी कैलिफोर्नियाई द्वारा लैम्बोर्गिनी और बगैटी जैसे हाई-एंड वाहनों को बाह्य राज्य इकाइयों के माध्यम से पंजीकृत करने के दशकों पुरानी कर टाल रणनीति को समाप्त करता है।

कैलिफोर्निया की नई कानून में शेल कंपनियों और वाहन कराधान के संबंध में मुख्य बदलाव क्या है?

कानून अब यह मानता है कि यदि कोई भी शेयरहोल्डर, साझेदार, सदस्य या लाभार्थी मालिक कैलिफोर्निया निवासी है तो व्यवसाय कैलिफोर्निया निवासी है, जिससे पहले का 50% बाह्य राज्य स्वामित्व सीमा समाप्त हो जाती है और सभी राज्य के भीतर की संपत्तियाँ उपयोग कर के अधीन हो जाती हैं।

हिन्दी version →


🇮🇩 Bahasa Indonesia

California Tutup Lubang Plat Montana

California telah menutup lubang plat Montana setelah lebih dari tujuh bulan upaya legislatif. RUU Negara Bagian CA 1406 yang berjudul 'Hukum Pajak Penjualan dan Penggunaan: kendaraan: perusahaan cangkang' menjadi undang-undang pada 30 September 2026, menargetkan penggunaan perusahaan cangkang untuk menghindari pajak penggunaan kendaraan. Sebelumnya, hukum California mengenakan pajak pada kendaraan yang dibawa ke negara bagian oleh penduduk, tetapi memungkinkan bisnis terdaftar luar negara bagian menghindari pajak jika lebih dari setengah operasinya di luar California.

Ini memungkinkan penduduk mendaftarkan kendaraan mewah melalui LLC Montana — di mana tidak ada pajak penjualan atau inspeksi polusi — untuk menghindari pajak California. Undang-undang baru memperluas definisi 'kekhasan California' untuk bisnis untuk mencakup kemitraan, persekutuan terbatas, dan persekutuan terbatas tanggung jawab. Secara krusial, ia menggantikan tes kepemilikan 50%: jika ada pemegang saham, mitra, anggota, atau pemilik manfaat adalah penduduk California, seluruh bisnis dianggap penduduk California, menjadikan semua aset dalam negeri tunduk pada pajak penggunaan.

Petugas, manajer, mitra, pemilik manfaat, atau anggota perusahaan cangkang tersebut kini bertanggung jawab secara pribadi atas pajak yang belum dibayar, bunga, dan denda, dengan ketidakmampuan membayar dapat merupakan kejahatan. Perubahan ini mengakhiri strategi penghindaran pajak selama beberapa dekade yang digunakan oleh warga California kaya untuk mendaftarkan kendaraan mewah seperti Lamborghini dan Bugatti melalui entitas luar negara bagian.

Apa perubahan utama dalam undang-undang baru California mengenai perusahaan cangkang dan perpajakan kendaraan?

Undang-undang sekarang menganggap bisnis sebagai penduduk California jika ada pemegang saham, mitra, anggota, atau pemilik manfaat yang merupakan penduduk California, menghilangkan ambang batas kepemilikan luar negeri 50% sebelumnya dan menjadikan semua aset dalam negeri tunduk pada pajak penggunaan.

Bahasa Indonesia version →


🇯🇵 日本語

カリフォルニア州がモンタナのナンバープレート抜け穴を閉じる

カリフォルニア州は7か月以上の立法努力の後、モンタナのナンバープレート抜け穴を閉じた。『販売及び使用税:車両:シェルカンパニー』を題名とするカリフォルニア州法案1406は2026年9月30日に法律となり、シェルカンパニーを使用して車両使用税を回避することを対象としている。以前は、カリフォルニア州法は居住者が州内に持ち込んだ車両に課税したが、事業の過半数がカリフォルニア州外にある場合は州外登録企業が免税された。これにより、住民は販売税や排気ガス検査が適用されないモンタナのLLCを通じて高級車を登録し、カリフォルニア州税を回避できた。新法は企業の「カリフォルニア性」の定義を拡大し、合伙、有限合伙、有限責任合伙を含める。重要なのは、50%所有権テストを置き換えること:株主、パートナー、メンバー、または受益所有者のいずれかがカリフォルニア州居住者であれば、企業全体がカリフォルニア州居住者とみなされ、州内のすべての資産が使用税の対象となる。このようなシェルカンパニーの役員、マネージャー、パートナー、受益所有者、またはメンバーは、未払い税金、利子、罰金について個人的に責任を負い、未払いは犯罪となる可能性がある。この変更は、ランボルギーニやブガッティなどの高級車を州外エンティティを通じて登録するための数十年にわたる税回避戦略を終わらせる。

シェルカンパニーと車両課税に関するカリフォルニア州の新法の主な変更点は何ですか?

法律は現在、株主、パートナー、メンバー、または受益所有者のいずれかがカリフォルニア州居住者であれば企業をカリフォルニア州居住者とみなしており、以前の50%州外所有権閾値を廃止し、州内のすべての資産を使用税の対象としている。

日本語 version →


🇧🇷 Português

Califórnia fecha brecha de placas de Montana

A Califórnia fechou a brecha de placas de Montana após mais de sete meses de esforço legislativo. O Projeto de Lei Estadual CA 1406, intitulado 'Lei de Impostos sobre Vendas e Uso: veículos: empresas de fachada', tornou-se lei em 30 de setembro de 2026, visando o uso de empresas de fachada para evitar impostos sobre uso de veículos. Anteriormente, a lei da Califórnia tributava veículos trazidos ao estado por residentes, mas permitia que empresas registradas fora do estado evitassem impostos se mais da metade de suas operações estivesse fora da Califórnia.

Isso permitia que residentes registrassem veículos de luxo por meio de LLCs de Montana — onde não se aplicam imposto sobre vendas nem inspeções de emissões — para evadir impostos da Califórnia. A nova lei amplia a definição de 'californianidade' de empresas para incluir parcerias, sociedades limitadas e sociedades de responsabilidade limitada. Crucialmente, substitui o teste de propriedade de 50%: se qualquer acionista, sócio, membro ou proprietário beneficiário for residente da Califórnia, toda a empresa é considerada residente da Califórnia, tornando todos os ativos no estado sujeitos ao imposto sobre uso.

Oficiais, gerentes, sócios, proprietários beneficiários ou membros dessas empresas de fachada agora são pessoalmente responsáveis por impostos não pagos, juros e multas, e a falta de pagamento pode constituir crime. A mudança encerra uma estratégia de evasão fiscal de décadas usada por californianos ricos para registrar veículos de alto padrão como Lamborghinis e Bugattis por meio de entidades fora do estado.

Qual é a mudança principal na nova lei da Califórnia sobre empresas de fachada e tributação de veículos?

A lei agora considera uma empresa residente da Califórnia se qualquer acionista, sócio, membro ou proprietário beneficiário for residente da Califórnia, eliminando o limite anterior de 50% de propriedade fora do estado e tornando todos os ativos no estado sujeitos ao imposto sobre uso.

Português version →


🇷🇺 Русский

Калифорния закрыла лазейку с номерными знаками Монтаны

Калифорния закрыла лазейку с номерными знаками Монтаны после более чем семи месяцев законодательных усилий. Законопроект штата Калифорния 1406, озаглавленный 'Налог на продажи и использование: транспортные средства: холдинговые компании', вступил в силу 30 сентября 2026 года, направленный на использование холдинговых компаний для уклонения от налога на использование транспортных средств. Ранее закон Калифорнии облагал налогом транспортные средства, ввозимые в штат резидентами, но позволял зарегистрированным за пределами штата компаниям избежать налога, если более половины их операций находились за пределами Калифорнии. Это позволяло резидентам регистрировать роскошные автомобили через LLC в Монтане — где не действует налог на продажи и проверки на выбросы — чтобы уклониться от налогов Калифорнии. Новый закон расширяет определение 'калифорнийскости' компаний, включая товарищества, товарищества с ограниченной ответственностью и товарищества с ограниченной ответственностью. Критически важно, он заменяет тест на 50% долю собственности: если любой акционер, партнер, участник или бенефициарный владелец является резидентом Калифорнии, вся компания считается резидентом Калифорнии, и все активы в штате облагаются налогом на использование. Директора, менеджеры, партнеры, бенефициарные владельцы или участники таких холдинговых компаний теперь несут личную ответственность за неплатежи налогов, процентов и штрафов, а неплатеж может считаться преступлением. Изменение положило конец многолетней стратегии уклонения от уплаты налогов, используемой богатыми жителями Калифорнии для регистрации автомобилей премиум-класса, таких как Lamborghini и Bugatti, через внешние структуры.

Какое ключевое изменение в новом законе Калифорнии в отношении холдинговых компаний и налогообложения транспортных средств?

Закон теперь считает компанию резидентом Калифорнии, если любой акционер, партнер, участник или бенефициарный владелец является резидентом Калифорнии, устраняя предыдущий порог владения 50% за пределами штата и делая все активы в штате облагаемыми налогом на использование.

Русский version →


🇨🇳 简体中文

加州关闭蒙大拿车牌漏洞

加州在经过七个月多的立法努力后,关闭了蒙大拿车牌漏洞。题为《销售与使用税法:车辆:壳公司》的加州第1406号州法案于2026年9月30日生效,针对利用壳公司规避车辆使用税的行为。此前,加州法律对居民带入州内的车辆征税,但允许州外注册企业若超过一半业务在加州以外则可免税。这使得居民通过蒙大拿有限责任公司(无需缴纳销售税或尾气检测)注册豪华车辆以逃避加州税款。新法律扩大了企业"加州性"的定义,将合伙、有限合伙和有限责任合伙纳入其中。关键的是,它取代了50%所有权测试:若任何股东、合伙人、成员或受益所有人是加州居民,则整个企业被视为加州居民,所有州内资产须缴使用税。此类壳公司的董事、经理、合伙人、受益所有人或成员现在对未缴税款、利息和罚款承担个人责任,不付款可能构成犯罪。这一变化结束了富有的加州人通过州外实体注册兰博基尼和布加迪等高端车辆的数十年避税策略。

加州新法律关于壳公司和车辆征税的关键变化是什么?

该法律现在规定,若任何股东、合伙人、成员或受益所有人是加州居民,则企业被视为加州居民,取消此前50%州外所有权门槛,所有州内资产须缴使用税。

简体中文 version →