HeadlinesBriefing favicon HeadlinesBriefing.com

Vistry Group Profit Beat Fails to Lift Shares as Outlook Weighs

Investing.com News •
×

Vistry Group delivered full-year 2025 adjusted profit before tax of £268.8m, up 2% from £263.5m in 2024, exceeding expectations. However, the UK's leading affordable housing developer's shares remained flat as investors reacted negatively to a cautious 2026 outlook and the announcement of CEO Greg Fitzgerald's retirement. Revenue fell 4% year-on-year to £4.155bn from £4.329bn, driven by a 9% decline in completions to 15,658 units.

The drop reflected ongoing struggles in the Open Market segment and uncertainty caused by the November Budget delaying Partner Funded deals, which accounted for 74% of completions. Fitzgerald stated results were 'in line with guidance' despite challenges, highlighting the business's crucial role in providing one in seven of the nation's affordable homes last year.